Past Recipients

Since its establishment, TFFF has provided funding to the following organisations for a variety of initiatives and organisational support.

Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts Garma Festival Immersion Project 2009

Access Arts Inc Creative Recovery Program Evaluation 2011

AEIOU Foundation Rural and Remote Outreach Program 2010-2012

ArtBack NT: Arts Development and Touring Performing Arts Program 2014

Association of North Kimberley & Arnhem Aboriginal Artists   Arts Worker Extension Program 2013-2016

Australian Ballet  Out There in Regional Queensland 2011

Australian Children’s Music Foundation  Indigenous and Isolated Regions Music Program in the Northern Territory, 2012 and 2013-2015

Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience (via Social Ventures Aust) Mentoring Indigenous Students Queensland 2010

Australian Rural Leadership Foundation  Australian Rural Leadership Program Courses 16 17 18 19 20 & 21

Australian Theatre for Young People  Kicking Up Dust Sharing Indigenous Experience 2010-2012   Sugarland (community workshops) 2014  NT Engagement for the Sugarland National Tour 2016

Australian Wildlife Conservancy  Pungalina Seven Emu Sanctuary

Australian Youth Orchestra  City to Outback Regional Tour 2012

Bangarra Dance Theatre Rekindling Education Program and Community Workshops in Qld and NT  2012, 2014, 2015 and 2016-2019

Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation  Capacity support for Bábbarra Women’s Centre 2017-2020

Beacon Foundation (via Social Ventures Aust) No Dole Program in Cairns 2010

Bell Shakespeare  Northern Territory Learning Access Program 2010  Regional and Remote Residencies 2014

Benevolent Society (Social Leadership Australia) Queensland Leadership Program 2010-2013

Benevolent Society Scoping Project Working With Queensland Country Women’s Association 2011

Big hART Inc Namatjira Project 2010 and 2012

Big Picture Education Australia Capacity Support 2009-2011

Brisbane Community Arts Centre (Metro Arts) New ERA Pilot 2014-2015

UPLIT (formerly Brisbane Writers Festival) Wordplay 2009 & 2010 Write Across Queensland 2011-2013   Read Around Gladstone 2014-2016

CAAMA Music Regional Music Development Program 2012-2015

Camerata  Regional Queensland Touring 2010-2012   Capacity Support for Community and Education Program 2013-2016  Capacity Support 2017-2020

CareerTrackers Expansion into Cairns and Townsville 2014-2015

Central Highlands Science Centre Growing STEM in Rural, Regional and Remote Queensland 2016-2018

Centre for Non Violence Solving the Jigsaw Program Establishment in North Queensland 2012-2013

Circa Contemporary Circus Circa Crush Project 2016-2017

Contact Incorporated Skilling Rural Children’s Services Pilot Program 2010  Mobile Children’s Service in the Northern Territory 2010-2012

Corrugated Iron Youth Arts AiRS Program at Top End Group Schools NT 2013-2014

Council on the Ageing Queensland Suicide Prevention in the Elderly Peer Education Project 2014

Country Education Foundation of Australia Various Capacity Building Projects 2010

Create Foundation Expansion and Redesign of the ClubCREATE Program 2011

Crossroad Arts Small Miracles 2012  The Ferns Intergenerational Project 2014-2015  Beyond Boundaries Capacity Support 2016-2018

Dancenorth Residency at the Baryshnikov Arts Centre in New York 2010 and Community and Education Programs 2012-2015  Enrichment Projects 2016-2018

Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation Ltd  From Dirt Roads to Gallery Walls: Creating pathways for Indigenous Art Centres at Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair 2017-2020

DesArt Professional Development for Arts Workers 2016-2021

Emmanuel Residential College Indigenous Scholarship Program 2010-2012

True (formerly Family Planning Queensland) Community Sexuality and Relationships Education 2012-2014

Feral Arts Queensland Rural Women’s Network Digital Place Stories Project 2010

Flipside Circus Inc Human Pyramid Project 2013-2015

Flying Arts Inc Viz Arts 4 Schools 2011 Connecting Arts To School Curriculum 2013-2014 Education Manager 2012-2014 and Key Capacity Support 2015-2017

Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal Rural Education Program, 2009; REACH Program, 2009 and 2010; Repair, Restore and Renew (Queensland), 2011; Reaping Rewards Small Grants Program, 2012-2015, Tackling Tough Times Together 2014-2015 and 2016-2017

Foundation for Young Australians Worlds of Work (WOW) Pilot Program 2010

Frontier Services Outback Links Volunteer Program 2010-2013

Gondwana Choirs Thursday Island Regional Music Camp 2010

Granite Belt Support Services Inc Artworks on Davadi 2012 and 2013

Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation Barunga Festival Circus Program 2014

Hands on Learning  Cairns School Cluster Project 2010

Hear and Say Centre Regional Queensland Program 2010-2012  Expansion of Regional and Remote Programs 2014-2016

Hear and Say Centre Tele-medicine Support for Families in Rural and Remote Areas 2015-2016

Holyoake Drumbeat Facilitator Training Program in Far North Queensland 2013-2015

Human Ventures Creative Pathways in the Central West (Shockwave) 2010-2014 and Shockwave Transition to Community 2012-2016  Creative Tracks 2016-2018

InCite Youth Arts Warlpiri Music and Dance Program 2014

Jobs Australia Foundation Indigenous Youth Leadership Program 2013-2014

JUTE Theatre Company Proppa Solid: Dare to Dream 2016  Capacity support 2017-2020

Katherine Regional Cultural Precinct WOW Katherine Festival 2016

La Boite Theatre Inc Home Turf 2014

Many Rivers Microfinance Limited Expansion of Microfinance Into Far North Queensland 2011-2016

Mental Illness Fellowship of North Qld Wellways and Mental Health Education Program 2012-2013

Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People Arts Education Project in Queensland 2012 and 2013-2014

Motivational Media Assemblies (Aust) Ltd MAD for Life Far North Qld and Northern Territory 2013

Museum & Gallery Services Queensland Twelve Degrees of Latitude Regional Queensland Exhibition 2010-2012

Music Broadcasting Society of Queensland (4MBS)  Delivering Silver Memories to Regional Queensland 2012 and 2013-2014

Music Industry Community Services Stuff the Stocking Regional Festivals 2010

Music NT Sista Sounds 2013 and 2014-2016

Musica Viva Music Education Tours in South West Queensland 2011  Equal Music Program 2012-2014  Regional and Remote Schools Touring in Queensland and Northern Territory 2015-2017

Nangala Project Establishment of the Indi Kindi Program NT 2012-2013

Of One Mind Ltd WOW Commonwealth 2018 – The Regional Voice Project

Opera Australia Yarrabah Community Opera 2012

Opera Queensland Moving Opera! Artherton 2009  Creative Residency in Central Western Queensland 2012  Open Stage Capacity Support 2013-2017

Outback Futures Capacity Support

Pathways to Resilience Trust Internet-based Resilience Training for Rural, Regional and Remote Queensland 2010-2013  Building Resilient Communities Roadshow 2014-2016

Phunktional Limited Yumpla Project Project: Healthy Relationships Partnership Project in North and Far North Queensland Phase 1 2015 and Phase 2 2015-2018

Puuya Foundation Kincha Ngumpulungu in Lockhart River 2011  Strategic Development 2012-2014  A Sustainable Foundation for a Sustainable Community key capacity support 2014-2019

Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Foundation  Measuring the impact of QATSIF education scholarships 2017

Queensland Art Gallery and GoMA support for Kids APT6 on Tour  2009 – 2010  Kids APT 7 on Tour 2012-2013  Kids APT 8 on Tour 2015-2016  21st Century Kids on Tour  2010 – 2011   Surrealism for Kids on Tour 2011   Matisse:Drawing Life for Kids on Tour 2011-2012  Portrait of Spain for Kids 2012   Cai Guo-Qiang Kids Project Publication and Touring 2013-2014

Queensland Arts Council  Small and Remote Schools Touring Queensland 2009-2013  Small Exhibitions Touring Program Queensland 2009-2013  Snapshot  2010-2011  Reconnect at Normanton 2010

Queensland Ballet Engagement with Regional Queensland 2012-214 and 2015-2017

Queensland Centre for Photography Queensland Festival of Photography Regional Tour 2012

Queesland Folk Federation Festival of Small Halls 2014

Queensland Music Festival The Road We’re On Charleville 2009  Charleville Choral Project 2010 Torres Strait Island Music Extension Project 2011  Community Engagement 2012-2015 and 2016-2019

Queensland PCYC Welfare Assocation Five Lands One Soul Project 2014

Queensland Symphony Orchestra Music Education Regional Tour 2012  QSO 2 U Regional Tour 2013  Community and Education Capacity Support 2014-2016

Queensland Theatre Company Touring to Regional Schools in Queensland – Hurry up and wait!  2010   Treasure Island  2011  Stradbroke Dreamtime  2012  The Lost Property Rules  2014  Regional Program 2015-2018

Queensland Youth Orchestra Big Band Tour of Central Queensland 2010

Quest for Life Foundation Recovery from Trauma in Queensland 2011-2012

Red Ridge Foundation Inland Costumation Project 2012

Rockhampton Art Gallery Trust Cream: Four decades of Australian Art Education Program 2014-2015

Royal Institution of Australia ASSETS C21 Program 2010 2011 and 2012

School Aid Trust (via Social Ventures Aust) Kids Helping Kids Initiative 2010

School for Social Entrepreneurs (via Social Ventures Aust) Social Change 101 Far North Qld 2015

Shelter Housing Action Cairns Breaking the Cycle of Intergenerational Homelessness 2014-2015

Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus Queensland Outreach Trips to Regional Queensland 2012

Sports Challenge Australia Experiential Mentoring Program in Timber Creek and Ngukurr 2012-2014  Maningrida Homeland Schools 2015-2017

State Library of Queensland The Ideas Box Indigenous Employment in Far North Queensland 2015

SunnyKids SCIPS Regional Qld Communities Pilot Program 2009-2012  Education Unit 2011-2013

Swell Sculpture Festival Swell Kids Bush to Beach Program 2010

Tablelands Regional Gallery  William T. Cooper Retrospective 2017-2018

The Red Room Company Poetry Education Outreach Pilot in the Northern Territory 2014

Topology Inc Top Up Education Program in Regional Queensland 2014  Top Up Regional Engagement 2015  Capacity Support 2016-2018

Umi Arts Limited UMI Indigenous Arts Markets 2011-2012

University of the Sunshine Coast Rural and Remote Education Project 2010-2013, 2014-2016 and 2017-2020   AIME Mentoring Program 2011-2013

University of Queensland Diamantina Institute SPARQ-ed Travelling Science Roadshow 2014-2015

Waltja Tjutangku Palyapayi Aboriginal Corporation Art and Culture Maintenance Mentor Program 2012-2013    Art and Culture Social Media Project 2014-2015    Nintipulka Mitiyaku – getting clever about media 2017-2021

Yalari Limited Capacity Support 2012-2014

Youth Insearch Empower Queensland Youth 2017-2019

Youth Link Youth Cr8 Kuranda 2014-2015 and 2015-2017

YWCA of Darwin Women of Worth  Women’s Prison Initiative 2015-2016   Women of Worth Program – Realist Evaluation 2017